Home > Share your SWITCH v2.0 Experience

Share your SWITCH v2.0 Experience

February 7th, 2015 in SWITCH 300-115 Go to comments
Note: The last day to take this SWITCH 300-115 exam is February 23, 2020. After this day you have to take new Enterprise exams to get new CCNP Enterprise certification. If you want to find out more about the new exams please visit here.

Please share with us your materials, the way you learned, your feeling and experience after taking the SWITCH v2.0 exam… But please DO NOT share any information about the detail of the exam or your personal information, your score, exam date and location, your email…

Note: Posting email is not allowed in the comment section.

Your posts are warmly welcome!

Comments
Comment pages
1 90 91 92 742
  1. aaa
    February 21st, 2020

    The AVG assigns virtual MAC addresses to GLBP group members

    -The AVG responds to ARP requests for the Virtual IP address

  2. REPLACE WWW BY . to AND GET DUMPS
    February 21st, 2020

    i passed today with 945/1000.

    CDP qos cos, LLDP, MAC, pVLAN
    simlets.
    HSRP
    LACP with STP
    VTPv3 Sim
    D&D

    REPLACE WWW BY . to AND GET DUMPS
    ixwwwsk/e30rL

  3. Anonymous
    February 21st, 2020

    Which configuration do you apply to an interface so that it uses port security to learn and commit the first MAC address?

    A. Configure the switchport switch-port security violation restrict 1 command.
    B. Enable the sticky MAC addresses feature.
    C. Enable the staticwe secure MAC addresses feature.
    D. Configure the switch for port-security aging type inactivity command.
    E. Configure the switchport port-security maximum 1 command.
    F. Disable the sticky MAC addresses feature.

    B or E and why?

  4. need_your_help
    February 21st, 2020

    Can someone confirm if the list with exam questions provided by Help me!!!! on page 90 are the same you had in your exam? Please, your help is appreciated!

  5. PLEASE
    February 21st, 2020

    Can someone confirm if the list with exam questions provided by Help me!!!! on page 90 are the same you had in your exam? Please, your help is appreciated!

  6. CCNP
    February 21st, 2020

    I passed the exam with 8XX, there are 8 new questions came which are not available in the Dump, LACP-STP, VTP,HSRP
    1 DND.

    Best of luck….

  7. Ton 1i.
    February 21st, 2020

    I failed today, I got only 445 from 1000 I have read tons of questions and I can remember all of them I got 1 lab about hsrp, 1 Vlan migration, 1 dot1x, 1 trunking, 10 D&D about Python, OSI model

  8. need_your_help
    February 21st, 2020

    CCNP, can you please check page 90 and confirm if you had the same questions? It would be appreciated!!!

  9. thankshoot_warrior
    February 21st, 2020

    Passed switch and tshoot with flying colors. Almost aced it. One new MCQ question although similar to Nov MCQ(hint: just make sure to know the difference between spanning tree port priority and spanning tree cost).

    Everything else are the same regarding SIMs and Tickets. Well that’s it for now, Hope everyone gets what they want.

    BTW. I hope those who haven’t booked the exam yet, better do it now. Do not procrastinate because most Pearson Vue testing centers are fully booked.

    Good luck to all!!!!!

    :)

  10. need_your_help
    February 21st, 2020

    thankshoot_warrior, can you please check page 90 and confirm if you had the same questions? It would be appreciated!!!

  11. CCNP
    February 21st, 2020

    New questions are not available on the site, came on TACAS other I can’t remember

    Do the lap perfectly you will score…

  12. need_your_help
    February 21st, 2020

    can you please check page 90 and confirm if you had the same questions? It would be appreciated!!!

  13. Switchy
    February 21st, 2020

    @ton
    hsrp, 1 Vlan migration, 1 dot1x, 1 trunking, 10 D&D about Python, OSI model..
    Are you sure you took the right exam? :)

  14. Switchy
    February 21st, 2020

    some TLV Questions…

    QUESTION 1
    Which two TLVs are mandatory in LLDP advertisements? (Choose two.)
    A. Platform TLV
    B. System Capability TLV
    C. Network Policy TLV
    D. System Name TLV
    E. Native VLAN TLV
    Correct Answer: BD

    QUESTION 2
    Which two mandatory TLV types does LLDP advertise? (Choose two.)
    A. Native VLAN TLV
    B. Platform TLV
    C. Network TLV
    D. Hostname TLV
    E. ???
    Correct Answer: BD

    QUESTION 3
    Which two mandatory TLVs in LLDP are valid? (Choose two.)
    (What are 2 mandatory TLVs in LLDP)
    A. Port ID
    B. Chassis ID
    C. ???
    D. ???
    E. ???
    Correct Answer: AB

    QUESTION 4
    Which two statements about LLDP frames are true? (Choose two.)
    A. The destination MAC address in a LLDP frame is a multicast address.
    B. All switches forward the destination MAC address in a LLDP frame.
    C. Each LLDP frame includes a field containing the CoS value.
    D. They have an EtherType of 0x8080.
    E. They contain a CRC for error checking.
    F. Each LLDP frame contains a sequence of TLVs.
    Correct Answer: AF

    QUESTION 5
    Which two statements about LLDP frames are true? (Choose two.)
    A. LLDP frame sends to multicast address.
    B. LLDP frame has its own CRC.
    C. LLDP frame contains unicast address within its fields.
    D. LLDP frame consists of sequence of TLVs.
    E. ???
    Correct Answer: AD

    QUESTION 6
    Which six optional TLVs are valid? (Choose six.) – CONCEPT ONLY
    A. Port description TLV
    B. System name TLV
    C. System description TLV
    D. System capabilities TLV
    E. Management address TLV
    F. Specific TLVs
    G. Source ID TLV
    H. Native hostname TLV
    Correct Answer: ABCDEF

    QUESTION 7
    Which four mandatory TLVs are valid? (Choose four.) – CONCEPT ONLY
    A. End of LLDPDU
    B. Chassis ID
    C. Port ID
    D. Time To Live
    E. VLAN ID
    F. System name ID
    G. Description ID
    Correct Answer: ABCD

    QUESTION 8
    Which two mandatory TLV types does LLDP advertise? (Choose two.)
    A. Native VLAN TLV
    B. Platform TLV
    C. Network TLV
    D. Hostname TLV
    E. Port ID TLV
    F. Chassis ID TLV
    Correct Answer: EF

    QUESTION 9
    A question about LLDP TLVs with two choices. (Choose two.)
    A. System description
    B. System name
    C. ???
    D. ???
    E. ???
    Correct Answer: AB

    QUESTION 10
    Which two of the following organizationally specific LLDP TLVs are also advertised to support LLDP-MED?
    (Choose two.) – CONCEPT ONLY
    A. Port VLAN ID TLV (IEEE 802.1 organizationally specific TLVs)
    B. MAC/PHY configuration/status TLV (IEEE 802.3 organizationally specific TLVs)
    C. IP Address TLV (IEEE 802.9 organizationally specific TLVs)
    D. DSCP TLV (IEEE 802.3 organizationally specific TLVs)
    E. Descriptive TLV (IEEE 802.5 organizationally specific TLVs)
    Correct Answer: AB

    QUESTION 11
    Which of the following mandatory TLVs are valid for basic management? (Choose five.) – CONCEPT
    ONLY
    A. Port description TLV
    B. System name TLV
    C. System description
    D. System capabilities TLV
    E. Management address TLV
    F. Isolated address TLV
    G. Source and destination capabilities TLV
    Correct Answer: ABCDE

    QUESTION 12
    Which two TLVs are mandatory? (Choose two.)
    A. Chassis ID
    B. Port ID
    C. ???
    D. ???
    E. ???
    F. ???
    Correct Answer: AB

    QUESTION 13
    Which two TLVs are included in Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements? (Choose two.)
    A. Network Policy TLV
    B. VTP Management Domain TLV
    C. System Name TLV
    D. Inventory Management TLV
    E. Native VLAN TLV
    Correct Answer: BE

    QUESTION 14
    Which two statements about CDP are true? (Choose two.)
    A. CDP uses a TLV to advertise the native VLAN
    B. CDP is not supported with SNMP
    C. CDP is supported on Frame Relay sub interfaces.
    D. CDP runs on OSI Layer 2
    E. CDP runs on OSI Layer 1
    Correct Answer: AD

    QUESTION 15
    Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?
    A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
    B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
    C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
    D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors
    Correct Answer: A

    QUESTION 16
    Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
    A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
    B. LLDP does not support TLVs.
    C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
    D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.
    Correct Answer: A

  15. Route need pass
    February 21st, 2020

    @Help Me

    there is no bug
    after you configure trunk make sure you shut no shut command
    which is on mode on switch A but switch B will work dot1q encapsulation ..dont get panic it take 30 sec and commands will show global conf mode

  16. karim
    February 21st, 2020

    @ton r u sure u attempt switch exam

    dear All dont be panic may be wrong information

  17. Dereck
    February 21st, 2020

    I have certified today! Thank you certprepare!

    VTP LACP LAB, HSRP LAB, AAA D&D, port security questions.

  18. QCheck
    February 21st, 2020

    @Dereck..

    Were these your questions?

    QUESTION 1
    Which statement about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP is true?
    A. GLBP uses UDP port 3222 (source an destination) for hello messages.
    B. HSRP group members communicate using multicast 224.0.0.18
    C. VRRP group communicate using multicast address 224.0.0.102
    D. MAC address 0000.0c07.ac0c indicates that default gateway redundancy is provided through GLBP
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 2
    Which two statements about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP are true? (Choose two.)
    A. HSRP is the preferred protocol to be used in multivendor environments.
    B. VRRP has one master router, one standby router, and many listening routers.
    C. GLBP allows for a maximum of four MAC addresses per group.
    D. HSRP supports up to 255 groups in the same switch or router.
    E. VRRP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
    Correct Answer: CD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 3
    Which two accounting types does AAA support? (Choose two.)
    A. connection
    B. privilege
    C. authorization
    D. authentication
    E. system
    Correct Answer: AE
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 4
    When a Layer 2 EtherChannel is configured, which statement about interaction with the Spanning Tree
    Protocol is true?
    A. Spanning Tree uses only the member ports for forwarding.
    B. Spanning Tree uses the port channel for forwarding.
    C. Spanning Tree uses the port channel and member ports for forwarding.
    D. Spanning Tree does not use port channels in loop prevention.
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 5
    A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP
    snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling dynamic
    ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network
    reachability in the future?
    A. Disable DHCP snooping information option.
    B. Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
    C. Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.
    D. Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac-address
    command.
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 6
    Which AAA authorization type applies security policies on a per-user basis?
    A. EXEC
    B. command
    C. auto-proxy
    D. network
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 7
    Refer to the exhibit. Which spanning-tree feature is configured on this interface?
    A. The command spanning-tree mst1 vlan 10, 20, 30, 40 in the global configuration mode was entered.
    B. The command spanning-tree portfast trunk in the interface configuration mode was entered.
    C. The command spanning-tree vlan 10, 20, 30, 40 root primary in the interface configuration mode for
    faster convergence.
    D. The command shut then a no shutdown in the interface configuration mode was entered.
    E. The command spanning-tree portfast in the interface configuration mode was entered.
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 8
    When you connect an internal switch to an upstream provider switch, which feature is most appropriate to
    implement to avoid potential broadcast storms?
    A. BPDU ignore
    B. BPDU guard
    C. BPDU filter
    D. loop guard
    E. flex links
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 9
    On which interface can port security be configured?
    A. static trunk ports
    B. destination port for SPAN
    C. EtherChannel port group
    D. dynamic access point
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 10
    Which three features can be optimized by using SDM templates? (Choose three.)
    A. port security
    B. trunk
    C. VLAN
    D. access
    E. DHCP snooping
    F. routing
    Correct Answer: CDF
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 11
    After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets.
    This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable
    state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?
    A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
    B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
    C. UDLD is enabled globally.
    D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 12
    Which type of device can act as a client in a system that uses TACACS+?
    (Which device type can act as a client in a system that uses TACACS+?)
    A. router
    B. end user workstation
    C. AD server
    D. end user wireless device
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 13
    Which two device types does DHCP snooping treat as untrusted in an ISP environment? (Choose two.)
    A. end host devices
    B. customer edge services
    C. user-facing provider edge devices
    D. provider edge devices
    E. provider devices
    Correct Answer: AB
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 14
    Which two statements about native VLANs are true? (Choose two.)
    A. All outgoing traffic without a VLAN tag is tagged with the native VLAN.
    B. All untagged traffic that arrives on the device is placed into the native VLAN.
    C. The VLAN tag is stripped from all incoming traffic that matches the native VLAN.
    D. They are propagated through VTP.
    E. The default native VLAN is VLAN 11.
    F. All incoming traffic that matches the native VLAN is dropped at the switch.
    Correct Answer: BD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 15
    Which two statements about native VLANs are true? (Choose two.)
    A. VLAN 1 and VLAN 1001 are native VLANs by default.
    B. The native VLAN is untagged over trunks.
    C. The native VLAN can be changed on a per port basis.
    D. Only one VLAN can be the native VLAN on a device.
    E. Cisco Discovery Protocol versions 1 and 2 can carry native VLAN information.
    Correct Answer: BC
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 16
    Which two statements about VRRP object tracking are true? (Choose two.)
    A. The priority of a VRRP device can change in accordance with the up or down status of a VRRP object.
    B. VRRP can track the status of interfaces and routes.
    C. The VRRP interface priority must be manually configured by the administrator.
    D. VRRP support only interface tracking.
    E. A VRRP group can track only one object at a time.
    Correct Answer: AB
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 17
    Which two statements about HSRP timers are true? (Choose two.)
    A. the default hold timer is 15 seconds
    B. the default hello timer is 3 seconds.
    C. the default hello timer is 5 seconds.
    D. the default hold timer is 10 seconds.
    E. the default hello timer is 30 seconds.
    F. the default hold timer is 30 seconds.
    Correct Answer: BD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 18
    Which two features does TACACS+ support? (Choose two.)
    A. Combining authorization and authentication to streamline AAA services.
    B. Decentralizing network access management, reducing the potential impact of a security breach to a
    central device.
    C. UDP communication between the network access server and the security server.
    D. Encrypting the entire TCP Packet containing TACACS + information.
    E. PAP and CHAP authentication.
    Correct Answer: DE
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 19
    Which two statements about IP Source Guard are true? (Choose two.)
    A. It is enabled automatically when DHCP snooping is enabled.
    B. When it is first enabled, it blocks all IP packets except DHCP packets.
    C. It works together with DHCP snooping to verify source IP packets.
    D. When it is configured on a Layer 2 port channel, it is applied only to the port channel interface.
    E. It must be enabled globally for all ports.
    F. When it is first enabled, it allows all IP packets except DHCP packets.
    Correct Answer: BC
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 20
    Refer to the exhibit.
    You have applied these configuration to Switch A,B,C, and D respectively, and the switches are connected
    to one another on a trunk port that is passing all VLAN traffic.
    Which statement about traffic on the network is true?
    A. Unless a Layer 3 device is installed, host on any of the switches will be able to communicate only with
    other hosts on the same switch.
    B. Host on all four switches can communicate normally with one another over the trunk port.
    C. Host on all four switches can communicate normally with one another on VLAN 10 only.
    D. Unless a Layer 3 device is installed, host on the FastEthernet 0/1 interfae of switch D will be unable to
    communicate with hosts on the other switches.
    Correct Answer: D
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 21
    Which Cisco StackWise feature is supported?
    A. using same software feature set on all members
    B. using different SDM templates on each switch
    C. using mixed software feature set on all members
    D. using different versions of the Cisco IOS on each switch
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 22
    Which HSRP identifier can an end station use to find default gateway at the data link layer?
    A. MAC address
    B. virtual IP address
    C. standby group
    D. ???
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 23
    Refer to the exhibit.
    Which statement about the port channel must be true?
    A. It is configured to pass all Vlan traffic
    B.
    C.
    D.
    Correct Answer:
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 24
    Which two tasks must you perform to enable DHCP option 82 on an untrusted port? (Choose two.)
    A. Enter the ip dhcp snooping information option replace command to enable DHCP option 82.
    B. Enter the ip dhcp snooping trust command to enable DHCP option 82.
    C. Enter the ip dhcp snooping information option allow-untrusted command to enable the untrusted
    port.
    D. Enter the ip dhcp snooping information option command to enable option 82.
    E. Enter the ip dhcp snooping trust command to enable data insertion DHCP option 82.
    Correct Answer: CD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 25
    Which two statements about UDLD aggressive mode are true? (Choose two.)
    A. UDLD attempts to re-establish a downed link one time before declaring the link down.
    B. UDLD message are send every 15 seconds.
    C. If a unidirectional link is detected, the port state is determined by spanning tree.
    D. UDLD automatically chooses the messaging interval based on the configured timers.
    E. The UDLD detection timer is four times the message interval by default.
    F. If a unidirectional link is detected, the port state is changed to errdisable.
    Correct Answer: BF
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 26
    Which command maximizes system resources for ACLs?
    A. sdm prefer vlan
    B. sdm prefer access
    C. sdm prefer default
    D. sdm prefer routing
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 27
    Which two pieces of information are carried in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement? (Choose two.)
    A. Processor Type
    B. VTP Domain Name
    C. Routing Protocol
    D. Memory Usage
    E. Spanning-Tree Mode
    F. Native VLAN-ID
    Correct Answer: BF
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 28
    A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which
    configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?
    A. Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.
    B. Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.
    C. Configure VTP Transparent Mode.
    D. Enable VTP version 3.
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 29
    Which two statements about LLDP frames are true? (Choose two.)
    A. LLDP frame sends to multicast address.
    B. LLDP frame has its own CRC.
    C. LLDP frame contains unicast address within its fields.
    D. LLDP frame consists of sequence of TLVs.
    E. ???
    Correct Answer: AD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 30
    Which feature can protect a Layer 2 port from spoofed IP addresses?
    A. uRPF
    B. Port Security
    C. IP Source Guard
    D. DHCP Snooping
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 31
    Which STP feature can ensure that the path to the root bridge of the network remains consistent with the
    original network design?
    A. Root guard
    B.
    C.
    D.
    Correct Answer:
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 32
    To which VLAN is a dynamic access port assigned by default?
    A. None, until the VLAN membership of the port is discovered.
    B. The native VLAN.
    C. The same VLAN as the VLAN membership policy server.
    D. VLAN 1, the default VLAN.
    Correct Answer: D
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 33
    How many active virtual gateways can each GLBP group support?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 16
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 34
    Which mechanism is specific for RSPAN and not for SPAN?
    A. source port
    B. monitor port
    C. reflector port
    D. redundant port
    E. destination port
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 35
    Which two limitations of IP Source Guard are true? (Choose two.)
    A. It is supported only on packets switched in hardware.
    B. It is supported only on ingress Layer 2 ports.
    C. It is supported only on egress Layer 3 ports.
    D. It is supported only an PAgP EtherChannels.
    E. It is supported only on ingress Layer 3 ports.
    Correct Answer: AB
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 36
    Which two statements about STP path cost are true? (Choose two.)
    A. The default path cost method is short.
    B. MST supports the short and long path cost methods.
    C. The default path cost method is long.
    D. MST supports only the long path cost method.
    E. The long method uses a 64-bit value for path costs
    F. The short method uses a 32-bit value for path costs.
    Correct Answer: AD
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 37
    Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the network environment are true? (Choose two.)
    A. UDLD aggressive mode put the interface into an error-disabled state.
    B. After the error is corrected, the udld reset command recovers the disabled ports.
    C. The UDLD mode changed from normal to aggressive when the error was detected.
    D. The interface was error-disabled as the result of STP.
    E. UDLD negotiation failed when the neighbor switch went offline.
    Correct Answer: AB
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 38
    Which command is used to check what spanning tree guard features are configured on a switch?
    A. show spanning-tree detail
    B. show spanning-tree summary
    C. show spanning-tree brief
    D. show spanning-tree active
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 39
    Which command make the port PortFast and disable EtherChannel?
    A. switchport host
    B. spanning-tree portfast
    C. ???
    D. ???
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 40
    What is the underlying technology used for EtherChannel guard?
    A. STP
    B. ???
    C. ???
    D. ???
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 41
    Which two commands configure SPAN to monitor outgoing traffic across multiple interfaces? (Choose
    two.)
    A. monitor session 1 destination interface gigabitethernet1/0/2 rx
    B. monitor session 1 source vlan 10 – 20 tx
    C. monitor session 1 destination interface gigabitethernet1/0/2
    D. monitor session 1 source interface gigabitethernet1/0/1 tx
    E. monitor session 1 source interface gigabitethernet1/0/1 rx
    Correct Answer: BC
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 42
    Which command sequence do you enter to configure an RSPAN VLAN?
    A. vlan 51
    name RSPAN
    B. vlan 51
    remote-span
    C. vlan 4097 remote-span
    D. vlan 4097 name RSPAN
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 43
    What feature examines BPDU and let STP transit status?
    (or Which feature examines BPDU and let STP transit status?)
    A. BPDU guard
    B. BPDU filter
    C. root guard
    D. loop guard
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 44
    You move a switch from a network where it performed Layer 2 switching only to a network where it
    performs Layer 2 switching and Layer 3 routing. You notice that the switch is showing high CPU usage and
    significantly degraded routing performance. Which command sequence do you use to troubleshoot and fix
    the problem?
    A. #show running-config
    (config)#ip routing
    B. #show sdm prefer
    (config)#sdm prefer vlan
    C. #show sdm prefer
    (config)#sdm prefer routing
    D. #show sdm prefer
    (config)#sdm prefer default
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 45
    Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?
    A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.
    B. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
    C. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
    D. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 46
    What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?
    A. 30 seconds
    B. 60 seconds
    C. 120 seconds
    D. 300 seconds
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 47
    Which statement is true about GLBP?
    Which of the two uses multicast address and port number for GLBP?
    A. GLBP uses multicast address 224.0.0.102 with UDP port 3222.
    B. GLBP uses multicast address 224.0.0.2 with TCP port 3222.
    C. GLBP uses multicast address 224.0.0.102 with TCP port 3222.
    D. GLBP uses multicast address 224.0.0.18 with UDP port 3222
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 48
    Which command globally enables AAA on a device?
    A. aaa new-model
    B. aaa authentication
    C. aaa authorization
    D. aaa accounting
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 49
    A question about storm control based on optimal storm-control configuring.
    A. storm-control broadcast level 10bps
    B. storm-control broadcast level 10pps
    C. storm-control broadcast level 10 20
    D. storm-control broadcast enable
    Correct Answer: C
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 50
    Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces,
    including the community and isolated host ports?
    A. promiscuous port
    B. isolated port
    C. community port
    D. trunk port
    Correct Answer: A
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 51
    Which feature do you implement so that an interface enters the root inconsistent state if it receives a
    superior BPDU?
    A. DPDU guard
    B. root guard
    C. BPDU guard
    D. loop guard
    Correct Answer: B
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 52
    You want to correctly configure IP Source Guard on a switch. Which two tasks must you perform? (Choose
    two.)
    A. Enable DHCP snooping on the switch.
    B. Enable DHCP packet validation on the device.
    C. Configure the DHCP snooping relay.
    D. Enable DHCP option 82.
    E. Configure the ip verify source vlan dhcp-snooping command.
    Correct Answer: AE
    Section: (none)
    QUESTION 53
    Which two statements about default FHRP behavior are true? (Choose two)
    A. Pre-emption is enabled by default
    B. A back up GLBP active virtual gateway can become active only in the current active router fails
    C. Unless specifically configured, the priority of an HSRP router is 200
    D. Standby HSRP router becomes active if it has higher priority than current active router
    E. VRRP backup router becomes the master router if its priority is higher than the priority of the current
    master router.
    Correct Answer: BE

  19. Switchy
    February 21st, 2020

    Congratulations Dereck! When you say AAA Drag and Drop, do you mean Tacacs vs Radius? Or is there a new one?

  20. JJ
    February 21st, 2020

    Just passed the exam with 8xx.For lab HSRP,VTP V3 and LACP STP. I got 2 D&D.Thank you Certprepare and all the people in this forum.

  21. Switchy
    February 21st, 2020

    well done JJ !!! without buying spoto too ;)
    Can you maybe look through above Qs and see if you had any of them?

Comment pages
1 90 91 92 742
  1. No trackbacks yet.