Home > CDP & LLDP Questions

CDP & LLDP Questions

November 25th, 2018 in SWITCH 300-115 Go to comments

Question 1

Explanation

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help in finding information about neighboring devices. The default values are 60 seconds for advertisements. Each neighbor will keep the information contained in a packet for 180 seconds (holddown timer).

Question 2

Question 3

Explanation

CDP runs at Layer 2 so a router running CDP can see a Layer 2 switch that is directly connected to it, provided that the Layer 2 switch also runs CDP.

Question 4

Explanation

Unlike CDP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is an open IEEE-standard (802.1AB) Layer 2 protocol used by network devices to share information about their identities and functionality with other network elements.

Question 5

Explanation

Cisco Discovery Protocol Version 2 provides more intelligent, device-tracking features than those available in Version 1. One of the features available is an enhanced reporting mechanism for more rapid error tracking, which helps to reduce network downtime. Errors reported include mismatched native VLAN IDs (IEEE 802.1Q) on connected ports and mismatched port-duplex states between connected devices. Messages about reported errors can be sent to the console or to a logging server.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/xe-3s/asr903/cdp-xe-3s-asr903-book/nm-cdp-discover.html

Question 6

Explanation

Unlike CDP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is an open IEEE-standard (802.1AB) Layer 2 protocol used by network devices to share information about their identities and functionality with other network elements.

Question 7

Explanation

Cisco devices send periodic CDP announcements to the multicast destination address 01-00-0c-cc-cc-cc out each connected network interface. These multicast packets may be received by Cisco devices. This multicast destination is also used in other Cisco protocols such as VTP.

Question 8

Explanation

The information contained in Cisco Discovery Protocol announcements depends on the device type and the version of the operating system running on it. The following are examples of the types of information that can be contained in Cisco Discovery Protocol announcements:
+ Cisco IOS XE version running on a Cisco device
+ Duplex setting
+ Hardware platform of the device
+ Hostname
+ IP addresses of the interfaces on devices
+ Interfaces active on a Cisco device, including encapsulation type
+ Locally connected devices advertising Cisco Discovery Protocol
+ Native VLAN
+ VTP domain

Cisco Discovery Protocol Version 2 provides more intelligent device tracking features than Version 1.

Question 9

Explanation

Media Endpoint Discovery is an enhancement of LLDP, known as LLDP-MED, that provides the following facilities:
+ Auto-discovery of LAN policies such as VLAN, Layer 2 Priority and Differentiated services (Diffserv) settings, enabling plug and play networking.
+ Device location discovery to allow creation of location databases and, in the case of Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), Enhanced 911 services.
+ Extended and automated power management of Power over Ethernet (PoE) end points.
+ Inventory management, allowing network administrators to track their network devices, and determine their characteristics (manufacturer, software and hardware versions, serial or asset number).

The LLDP-MED protocol extension was formally approved and published as the standard ANSI/TIA-1057 by the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) in April 2006.

Question 10

Explanation

LLDP supports a set of attributes that it uses to discover neighbor devices. These attributes contain type, length, and value descriptions and are referred to as TLVs. LLDP supported devices can use TLVs to receive and send information to their neighbors. This protocol can advertise details such as configuration information, device capabilities, and device identity.
The switch supports these basic management TLVs. These are mandatory LLDP TLVs.
+ Port description TLV
+ System name TLV
+ System description TLV
+ System capabilities TLV
+ Management address TLV
These organizationally specific LLDP TLVs are also advertised to support LLDP-MED.
+ Port VLAN ID TLV ((IEEE 802.1 organizationally specific TLVs)
+ MAC/PHY configuration/status TLV(IEEE 802.3 organizationally specific TLVs)

-> No VTP information is supported in LLDP.

Comments
Comment pages
1 2 3 7 798
  1. E3B
    April 13th, 2015

    It’s A. no cdp run

  2. @JR
    April 14th, 2015

    @Zambia , CDP is ENABLED by DEFAULT , that’s why the answer is A

  3. zambia
    April 15th, 2015

    Thanks JR…..Anyone how has taken the exam update the questions which where coming?

  4. Lil_Asian_Kid
    April 30th, 2015

    Took the test today. 930. This is good stuff

  5. Lokesh
    May 1st, 2015

    PLZzzzz send me latest dumps…
    lokeshmithaiwala@live.com

  6. Aitizaz
    May 11th, 2015

    any one have latest VCE simulator v1.3 ? i have tried alot but cannot find a crack version.

  7. Anonymous
    May 18th, 2015

    Study this and exam objectives, can’t go wrong.

  8. Anonymous
    May 18th, 2015

    All ccna and ccnp pdf avaisble in below mentioned site.I got
    pass in ccnp exam. http://goo.gl/qD1Rww

  9. Anonymous
    May 20th, 2015

    Get 100% Authentic and latest Dumps here

    http://goo.gl/0LCv6r

  10. AKG
    May 21st, 2015

    I have passed CCNP’s ROUTE 642-902 on May 30, 2012 So it is going to expire this month end.
    By taking the exam SWITH 300-115 will extend to next 3 years or I will have to pass TSHOOT exam as well just to extend?

  11. JDM
    May 24th, 2015

    Hi AKG,

    As per my experience you have to pass pending both exam before May 30 2015 to become CCNP certified.

  12. AKG
    May 25th, 2015

    Thansk JDM,
    I am not worried about CCNP certifiication but just want to know by taking one exam (SWITCH) will extend the expiration date?

  13. Brian
    May 26th, 2015

    Please send me latest dumps here if possible:
    brano.seman@gmail.com

  14. RAK
    May 26th, 2015

    Hi AKG,
    If you pass either SWITCH or TSHOOT before May 30 2015. Your Validity will increase to 3 more years

  15. anko
    May 28th, 2015

    plz send CCNP pdf books I want to study via acvidoca@ymail.com

  16. AKG
    May 28th, 2015

    Thanks RAK!

  17. Alex
    June 1st, 2015

    LATEST DUMPS ALONG WITH COMPLETE EXAM PREPARATION MATERIAL on below Site.
    I recently passed using this.

    http://tiny.cc/x6owyx

  18. Priyanca
    June 2nd, 2015

    Hi,
    I have to pass 300-115. can anybody plz help for VCE files n player etc…….?

    Regards,
    Princ.

  19. Ageu
    June 16th, 2015

    Please do not put links with virus

  20. Shashank
    June 16th, 2015

    hi Guys…i have passed exam on 16 th with 811 marks…It is true that I got 8 new questions( LACP port selection, BPDU Filter, BPDU Guard,MST) all were included.
    It is true that now we need new dumps for preparation. If u know the concepts then only u can go through. but exam fees is prior concerned here. So If u have your concepts clear then only go with these dumps now. It is first time when i paseed with such a low score. Best of luck guys..

  21. Anon100
    June 16th, 2015

    Hi Shashank
    Congratulations and thank you for sharing.

    Do you remember the new questions or options?

  22. new 555
    June 26th, 2015

    QUESTION 1
    LACP allows for up to 16 ports to be configure to be part of a port channel but only 8 are active at any point in time and the others are in a hot standby state.
    When one port fails the switch will choose a replacement from the hot standby pool. Priorities can be assigned such that some ports will be chosen to be a part of the port channel ahead of others.
    LACP chooses port based on the following
    A. LACP system priority
    B. System ID (the switch MAC address)
    C. LACP port priority
    D. Port number
    Answer :A,B,C,D
    Out of 8 choose 4
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 2
    RSPAN is configured on catalyst switch and another switch in remote location, but configuration is not replicating on remote switch?
    A. the RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command
    B. session ID missmatch
    C. Session Id is not correct
    Answer: A
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 3
    Sh run:
    monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet0/4 rx
    monitor session 1 filter vlan 3
    monitor session 1 destination interface fastEthernet0/5
    A. interface fas 0/4 receive traffic monitored for only vlan 3
    B. interface fas 0/4 receive traffic monitored for all traffic but vlan 3
    C. interface fas 0/5 receive traffic monitored for only vlan 3
    D. interface fas 0/5 receive traffic monitored for all traffic but vlan 3
    Answers: C
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 4
    Giving the switch configuration, why the vlans X, X and X that is configured for rspan on one switch not showing one the other switch?
    SWITCH#show running-config
    monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet0/4 rx
    monitor session 1 filter vlan 3
    monitor session 1 destination interface fastEthernet0/5
    A. interface fas 0/4 receiving traffic and pass it to fas 0/5 except vlan 3 traffic
    B. interface fas 0/4 only passing vlan 3 traffic to fas 0/5
    C. fas 0/5 receiving the traffic except vlan 3 and pass it to fas 0/4
    Answer: B
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 5
    explain this config
    SWITCH#show running-config
    monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet0/5 rx
    monitor session 1 filter vlan 3
    monitor session 1 destination interface fastEthernet0/4
    A. interface fas 0/4 receiving traffic and pass it to fas 0/5 except vlan 3 traffic
    B. interface fas 0/4 only passing vlan 3 traffic to fas 0/5
    C. fas 0/5 receiving the traffic except vlan 3 and pass it to fas 0/4
    D.configure SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on fas 0/5 only for VLAN3
    Answer: D
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 6
    “A network engineer adds a switch to accommodate additional users; what configuration must be applied to prevent the switch from PARTICIPATING in spanning tree”
    A. BPDU filter
    B. BPDU Guard
    C. BPDU block
    D. BPDU ignore
    Answer: B

    Explanation:
    The BPDU guard feature provides a secure response to invalid configurations because you must manually put the interface back in service. Use the BPDU guard feature in a service-provider network to prevent an access port from participating in the spanning tree
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 7
    A network engineer is setting up a new switched network….10 Vlans. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?
    A. RSTP
    B. PVST
    C. MST
    D. PVST+
    E. RPVST+
    Answer: C
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 8
    ***I don’ t remember the right question but it asked somethik like this:***
    A engeneer want to set up a new switch but it don’t have to partecipate in STP, what command the engeneer have to issue?
    ***I don’ t remember the right answers but were like these:***
    A. spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
    B. spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default
    C. i don’t remembere
    D. i don’t remembere
    Answer: A
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 9
    RSPAN is configured on catalyst switch and another switch in remote location, but configuration is not replicating on remote switch?
    A. Session Id is not correct
    B. Destination Interface should be f0/4
    C. Vlan 3 should be the source for the monitor session 2
    D. Trunk is not permitting the vlans
    Answer: A
    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
    QUESTION 10
    Output:
    Int f0/1: portfast default?
    WARNING: don’t plug in hubs, switches,etc to portfast enabled portfast enabled ports.
    What prevents or bypasses this message?
    A.Bpdufilter default
    B.bpduguard default
    Answer: B

  23. new 555
    June 26th, 2015

    Dear all I collect all questions from above exam(300-115) which guys are share there SWITCH Experience

  24. new 5551
    June 26th, 2015

    Dear all I collect all questions from above exam(300-115) which guys are share there SWITCH Experience

  25. Abed
    June 29th, 2015

    Hi all, I’m planning to get exam and I have to ask:
    Which I must study the Questions to pass CCNP ( switch) 300-115 Questions or 642-813 Questions???????

  26. Davit
    June 29th, 2015

    Dear Abed,

    You need to study CCNP switch 300-115

  27. young
    July 2nd, 2015

    dear new 5551 thanks for sharing experience

  28. JL
    July 5th, 2015

    Please send me the latest dumps j_luiscastro_n@hotmail.com

  29. Anonymous
    July 6th, 2015

    questions 2 and 8 seems the same so why answers are not the same ?

  30. doody
    July 8th, 2015

    today I have failed in the exam 780!!!! 10 marks only is missed,
    I wana cry :(
    there are some questions out of the dumps.
    before I passed route with 100 marks and I thought all exams will be very easy
    I don’t know what happened!

  31. doody
    July 8th, 2015

    please if someone have a new version of dumps send it to me on waelorg@hotmail.com

  32. imokenzo
    July 12th, 2015

    I passed CCNP’s ROUTE 642-902 in 2014

    Which exams I have to take to get CCNP certification?

    Thank in advance.

  33. JR
    July 16th, 2015

    @imokenzo take the switch 300-115 and tshoot 300-135
    and you’ll get your CCNP R&S

  34. nick
    July 17th, 2015

    Hi…how valid are these questions?? I had taken route but did not clear.. I heard cisco has changed all questions..how true is this??
    ppl who have tested recently plz let us know

  35. certprepare
    July 27th, 2015

    @all: We had to remove the questions and asnwers because of copyrighted issues. We can only keep the explanation. We are very sorry for the inconvenience we caused. Please download this PDF file to see all the questions: https://mega.co.nz/#!9Ml1TTbb!uY_N-C3feg919PEtEyKJcK8AmaEIvhNqFzwArGSKTlI
    or
    http://www.4shared.com/office/Y48albD9ba/SWITCH_July_2015.html

  36. gay allah
    July 27th, 2015

    is the premium membership containing all questions and answers ?

  37. Direk
    July 27th, 2015

    Can you provide LAB?

  38. Direk
    July 27th, 2015

    That files on 4shared cover question , answers and LAB SIM if no ,
    Please kindly send that file to me

    super_pupu@hotmail.co.th

    Thank a lot.

  39. Leo
    July 29th, 2015

    Can i have the latest dumps for 300-115 as well please? Please send it to lv_hxh@yahoo.com

    Thanks in advance

  40. sanjaya
    July 29th, 2015

    hi question are not apper in web page

  41. kiddo
    July 29th, 2015

    Why cant I see the questions only answers?

  42. Mahtab
    August 2nd, 2015

    VCE exam simulator v3.4.2 free download for limited time

    http://www.softwaresfiles.com/index.php/2015/07/30/cisco-vce-exam-simulatorplayer/

  43. Ashish
    August 7th, 2015

    Hi All, How can we questions for above answers ???

  44. voicetut
    August 10th, 2015

    Hey is the voicetut site down for good?

  45. jslim
    August 19th, 2015

    who ever posted the new questions above has the same question for #2 and #9 but different answers for them.

    RSPAN is configured on catalyst switch and another switch in remote location but the configuration is not replicating on the remote switch.

  46. anon
    August 25th, 2015

    Hi – why cant I see the actual questions? Only explanations??

  47. Aymen
    August 25th, 2015

    hiiii … what problem i cann’t see Q ???? why ????? any one can help me

  48. anon
    August 26th, 2015

    read this: @all: We had to remove the questions and asnwers because of copyrighted issues. We can only keep the explanation. We are very sorry for the inconvenience we caused. Please download this PDF file to see all the questions: https://mega.co.nz/#!9Ml1TTbb!uY_N-C3feg919PEtEyKJcK8AmaEIvhNqFzwArGSKTlI
    or
    http://www.4shared.com/office/Y48albD9ba/SWITCH_July_2015.html

Comment pages
1 2 3 7 798
  1. No trackbacks yet.